CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 883382

Mr. Vytas Gruodis
Punda Mercantile Inc.
310 Victoria Avenue
Montreal, Quebec
H3Z 2M9, Canada

RE: The tariff classification of benzoic acid from Estonia.

Dear Gruodis:

In your letter dated February 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2916.31.1005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for benzoic acid. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2916.31.1005, HTS, which are products of Estonia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport